Personal data privacy

 

Last update 16 June 2021

Personal data privacy
This Privacy Policy sets out and informs you how STAINLESS and its subsidiaries use and protect the personal data you provide us, if any, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: https://www.stainless.eu (hereinafter the “Website”).
Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by STAINLESS, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, case law or technological developments.
Generally, you can visit the STAINLESS website without providing any personal information.
However, you may not be able to receive certain information or services you have requested if you refuse to provide us with information such as your contact details. STAINLESS may in some cases ask you to provide your surname, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, company and position (hereinafter referred to as your “Personal Information”). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it may be processed by STAINLESS for the purposes indicated below and for the purposes indicated at the end of each form.
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force on 25 May 2018, and the amended French Data Privacy Act of 6 January 1978, STAINLESS hereby informs you of the following

1- Identity of the data controller
The company in charge of processing is STAINLESS, of which the registered office is at 4 rue Thalès, F-25410 Dannemarie-sur-Crête (hereinafter “STAINLESS”). STAINLESS has a Data Protection Officer / GDPR Correspondent who can be contacted at the following address
Adeline Bertheault – rgpd@stainless.eu – 03 81 48 57 40

2- How your data is processed
Stainless will only use the information you provide to us to respond to your requests. If you tick the relevant box on the contact form, you will also receive news and new services offered on the website, our newsletters and communications.
Your Personal Information is intended for: STAINLESS. It is strictly for internal use by Stainless and its subsidiaries and will not be passed on or sold to anyone else for commercial or canvassing purposes.
It is kept for the time needed to process the request and for a maximum of 3 years after the last contact.

3- The rights of natural persons
Individuals have a right to access, rectify, erase, limit, formulate post-mortem directives, oppose and port their personal data. You may exercise these rights by contacting STAINLESS by email at [same address as the DPO] or by post.
In accordance with the GDPR, if data is hacked or leaked, our team will notify the CNIL and the users in question as soon as possible. In order to limit this risk, STAINLESS implements technical and organisational measures to protect personal data from alteration, destruction and unauthorised access.

4- Cookie policy
When visiting the Stainless website, information about Customers’ browsing on the website may be recorded in text files called “cookies”, which are installed on Customers’ browsers. Cookies make it possible to automatically recognise Customers every time they visit the Website, in order to personalise purchase advice and provide a better service. Customers can block cookies by activating the settings in their browsers that are used to refuse all or some of the cookies. However, if Customers choose to block all cookies, they will not be able to access all or some parts of the Website.

In order to improve navigation on its Website, Stainless collects some data during your visit
by placing and reading tracers called cookies.
Internet cookies: what are they and what do they do?
Cookies are small text files that are stored on Users’ computers when they visit a website.
There is a difference between direct and indirect cookies
Direct cookies are placed by web browsers or social media publishers
You can configure those cookies.
Most Internet browsers are configured by default to allow cookies to be placed. Your browser gives you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or only some of the cookies are accepted or rejected, depending on their origin.
Each Internet browser has its own cookie management settings. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, please see below for links to the help needed to access your browser’s cookie menu:
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

Social media sharing cookies are issued and managed by the social media publisher in question. Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share some of the content published on the www.stainless.eu website, in particular using a sharing application button depending on the social media concerned. Three types of social media sharing cookies are present on the www.stainless.eu website
o LinkedIn, of which the cookie policy can be found at the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?_l=en_EN
o Twitter, of which the options for controlling or restricting the use of cookies and the cookie policy can be found at https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518#
o YouTube, where you can find help on how to delete cookies from the Google Chrome browser at the following link: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050?hl=en and the full cookie policy at the following link: https://www.google.com/intl/fen/policies/technologies/cookies/

For more information on the tools for controlling cookies, you can consult the CNIL website:
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

– Indirect cookies placed by Stainless and retention period
Sendinblue Cookies
Used to automate marketing actions, manage the publication of content and publish forms.
Google Analytics cookies
Used to create statistics concerning the numbers of visits and use of various elements of the website (such as the contents/pages you have visited). This data is used to improve the STAINLESS website ergonomics
Maximum duration 13 months, subject to withdrawal of your consent.

The data collected is:
– Your IP address: an IP address is assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider to allow you to access the Internet, the IP identifier changes with each connection and does not allow automatic identification
– The date and time of your visit to the Site, as well as the pages you viewed
– Your computer’s operating system and browser software
– Your navigation on the Site and your connection duration.

If you have any questions or require further information about this cookie policy, please contact us at the following address: rgpd@stainless.eu